Thank you for making
the Franklin County Fair & Horse Show
an award-winning Fair!

This fair is operated by a totally voluntary, year-round board on a non-profit basis. Proceeds are used for extra premiums, facility improvements, youth activities, promotion and other fair work. The Franklin County Fair is planned and conducted according to the Kentucky Department of Agriculture regulations for the use of state funds.

Officers
Richard Mitchell, President                    
Patti Cross, Vice President
David Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Treasurer


Board of Directors
Keenan Bishop
William Lewis “Billy” Boyd
Jackie Branham
Matthew Craig, Cattleman's Association Representative
Carolyn Dowdy
Kris Dunn, Horseman's Association Representative
Jared Hubbard
Amy Keach
Pat Mitchell
Rick Rogers
Brooke Stigers
Susan Williams
John R. Zinner, Vocational Agriculture Teacher Representative

Associate Members

Leslie Reynolds Bullock, Franklin County Extension Agent for 4-H/Youth Development
Donna Gay
Alan Hamilton

Anne Hillard

Chester Hillard

Greg Howard
Tracey Huckeba

Adam Leonberger, Franklin County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Charles S. Lewis II, Lakeview Park Manager
Whitney McCoy, Franklin County Extension Agent for 4-H/Youth Development
Scott Perry
Jackie Sue Phillips
Julia Schrader
Becky Shelton
Ricky Shelton
Sharon Spencer, Farm Bureau Representative
David Stigers
Tamera Thomas
, Franklin Co. Extension Agent for Family & Consumer Sciences

Huston Wells, Franklin County Judge-Executive

 

Honorary Members

Stewart Hardy

Charlie Lewis
Shirley Noel
Betty Polsgrove
Marvin Polsgrove


Franklin County Fair Board Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES
Audit

J.R. Zinner
Matt Craig
Susan Williams


Booths
Richard Mitchell, Chair
Billy Boyd
Carolyn Dowdy

Budget
Richard Mitchell, President
Kenneth Hockensmith, Treasurer
Susan Williams, Finance Chair

By-Laws & Policies Review
Kris Dunn, Chair
Jared Hubbard
J.R. Zinner

Carnival
Richard Mitchell, President
Patti Cross, Vice President
David Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Treasurer

Catalog
Patti Cross, Chair
Kris Dunn
Brooke Stigers

Events
Richard Mitchell, President
Patti Cross, Vice President
David Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Treasurer
Jackie Branham
Pat Mitchell
Rick Rogers


Exhibit Hall
David Campbell, Chair
Leslie Reynolds Bullock
Carolyn Dowdy
Jared Hubbard
Amy Keach
Jackie Sue Phillips
Nina Thomas
J.R. Zinner
Junior Fair Board

Finance
Susan Williams, Chair
Patti Cross
Jared Hubbard
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith
Amy Keach

Gate & Parking
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Chair
Patti Cross
Rick Rogers
Jay Stratton


Grounds, Security & Maintenance
Billy Boyd, Chair
Matt Craig
Richard Mitchell
Rick Rogers

Horse Show
Kenneth Hockensmith, Chair
Kris Dunn
David Campbell
Amy Keach
Brooke Stigers

Susan Williams

Livestock
Jackie Branham, Chair
Keenan Bishop
Matt Craig
Carolyn Dowdy
Amy Keach
J.R. Zinner

Long Range Planning
Richard Mitchell, President
Patti Cross, Vice President
David Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Treasurer
Jackie Branham
J.R. Zinner

MotorSports
Pat Mitchell, Chair
Billy Boyd
Chris Franklin

Nominating
Carolyn Dowdy
Kris Dunn
Jared Hubbard
Pat Mitchell
Brooke Stigers


Publicity
Patti Cross, Chair
Carolyn Dowdy
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith
Richard Mitchell

SPECIAL COMMITTEES
Christmas Float
Brooke Stigers, Chair
Junior Fair Board
All Fair Board Members

Junior Fair Board
Brooke Stigers, Chair
Matt Craig
Kris Dunn
J.R. Zinner

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR BOARD

Officers
• Chris Franklin, President
• Madison Stigers, Vice President
• Mina Thomas, Secretary

Members
Mattilyn Craig
Todd Craig
Chris Franklin
Abigail Hackett
Emily Lauren Hall

Ryan Halligan
Alexis Hardesty
Ashleigh Luebbers
Mackenzie Phillips
Kristen Robinson
Madison Stigers

Mina Thomas






 

SCHEDULE

OF EVENTS

EXHIBITS

LIVESTOCK SHOWS

HORSE SHOWS

Motor sports

PAGEANTS

OTHER COMPETITIONS

SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT

BOOTH RENTALS

ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES

FAIR BOARD