Poultry Show

Thursday, July 18, 2013            6:00 p.m.

4-H/FFA  Livestock Complex    Pavilion A

Co-Chairs:  Tony Morris 502-352-1927; Jackie Branham, 502-545-0890;

  and David Stigers, 502-382-6954

 

Rules:

  1.  Exhibitors are limited to two entries per class.

  2.  Any animal showing symptoms of disease will not be allowed to show.

  3.  All birds will be tested for Salmonella Pullorum Typhoid.  Testing will be available at the show

  4.  4-H / FFA will show at 6:00 p.m.  The open show will follow the Youth Show in the same order.

  5.  4-H / FFA must show in only the Youth OR Open Show.

  6.  The same bird cannot be shown by more than one exhibitor.

  7.  All exhibitors will be expected to have water available to their animals at the show.

  8.  Judges decision will be final. 

  9.  Franklin County Fair Board, Franklin County and Lakeview Park are not responsible for any loss or accident related to the show.

10.  No premiums will be awarded in Novice Classes.

 

Showmanship Classes   Ribbons

1.    Novice Showmanship (under 9 years as of 1/1/2013)

2.    Junior Showmanship (9-13 years as of 1/1/2013)

3.    Senior Showmanship (14-21 years as of 1/1/2013)

4.    Oldie Showmanship (22 years and up as of 1/1/2013)

 

Premiums:

$5.00    $4.00    $3.00     $2.00     $1.00                       

Rosettes only for Champion and Reserve

            Franklin County 4-H and FFA will receive an additional premium:    $3.00    $2.00    $1.00

 

The show will be divided into five divisions: Chickens, Ducks, Geese, Turkeys, and Other (American Game, Doves, Pheasants, Quail, Pea Fowl, etc.)

 

Chicken

  1. Bantam Hen Clean Legged
  2. Bantam Hen Feather Legged
  3. Bantam Cock Clean Legged
  4. Bantam Cock Feather Legged
  5. Bantam Pullet Clean Legged
  6. Bantam Pullet Feather Legged
  7. Bantam Cockerel Clean Legged
  8. Bantam Cockerel Feather Legged
  9. Bantam Champion
10. Bantam Reserve Champion  
11. Standard Hen Clean Legged
12. Standard Hen Feather Legged
13. Standard Cock Clean Legged
14. Standard Cock Feather Legged
15. Standard Pullet Clean Legged
16. Standard Pullet Feather Legged
17. Standard Cockerel Clean Legged
18. Standard Cockerel Feather Legged
19. Standard Champion
20. Standard Reserve Champion  

   

Ducks

21. Young Duck Bantam
22. Young Duck Large
23. Young Drake Bantam
24. Young Drake Large
25. Old Duck Bantam
26. Old Duck Large
27. Old Drake Bantam
28. Old Drake Large
29. Bantam Champion
30. Bantam Reserve Champion
31. Large Duck Champion
32. Large Duck Reserve Champion

 

Geese

33. Novice Division (youth under 9)
34. Young Goose
35. Young Gander
36. Old Goose
37. Old Gander
38. Champion Goose
39. Reserve Champion Goose
40. Champion Gander
41. Reserve Champion Gander

 

Turkeys

42. Novice Division (youth under 9) 
43. Young Gobbler
44. Young Hen 
45. Old Gobbler
46. Old Hen 
47. Champion Gobbler
48. Reserve Champion Gobbler 
49. Champion Hen
50. Reserve Champion Hen

Trophies for the Poultry Show are sponsored by Shelburne Farms

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE

OF EVENTS

EXHIBITS

LIVESTOCK SHOWS

HORSE SHOWS

Motor sports

PAGEANTS

OTHER COMPETITIONS

SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT

BOOTH RENTALS

ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES

FAIR BOARD