Rabbit Show

Thursday, July 20, 2017 at 5:00 pm

Livestock Complex • Pavilion B

 

Co-Chairs:  Carolyn Dowdy, Amy Keach,
and Michael Wiley, 502-535-7051

 

 

Rules

• No does with liters or diseased animals accepted.

• Animals showing symptoms of disease will not be allowed to show.

• All purebred rabbits must be permanently ear marked (tattooed) in the rabbit’s left ear before June 1st.

• Exhibitor will provide water and is responsible for waste control.

• All exhibitors will be responsible for their own cages.

• Franklin County Fair Board, Franklin County Fiscal Court and Lakeview Park are not responsible for any loss or

    accident related to the show.
• No more than 2 entries per exhibitor per class.

• Cages must meet the following criteria (If cages do not meet these criteria, rabbits will be disqualified

    from class champion.)

A. Cages must confine rabbit for travel.

B. Cages must have 50% or more openings for air circulation.

C. Cages must be constructed to contain waste.

D. Cages must be constructed so rabbit does not sit in waste.

The following are unacceptable cages: bird cage, cardboard boxes, milk crates, aquariums, bushel baskets.

 

Premiums:    $5    $4    $3     $2     $1

Best of Class $3 and Rosette
Best of Show   (Sponsored by Michael Wiley) $5 and Trophy
Showmanship (Each Age Group) Ribbon

  • Novice (under 9)   • Junior (9 - 12)    • Intermediate (13 - 16)     • Senior (17 - 21)     • Oldie (22 and up)


 

Class 1

       A. Senior Buck          B. Senior Doe         C. Junior Buck        D. Junior Doe

 

Class 1 Breeds

R01 Angora (English) R11 Harlequin (Japanese)  R21 Polish
R02 Angora (French) R12 Harlequin (Magpie) R22 Rex
R03 Angora (Satin) R13 Havana R23 Rex (Mini)
R04 Belgian Hare R14 Himalayan R24 Rhinelander
R05 Belgian Petite R15 Jersey Wool R25 Sable
R06 Chinchilla R16 Lilac R26 Silver
R07 Dutch R17 Lop (American Fuzzy) R27 Silver Martin
R08 Dwarf Hare R18 Lop (Holland) R28 Mixed
R09 English Spot R19 Lop (Mini)  R29 Tan
R10 Florida White R20 Netherland Dwarf     R30 Any other recognized breed

 

Class 2

A. Senior Buck C. 6-8 month Buck E. Junior Buck
B. Senior Doe D. 6-8 month Doe F. Junior Doe

 

Class 2 Breeds

R31 American R38 Chinchilla R45 New Zealand
R32 Angora R39 Cinnamon R46 Palomino
R33 Beveren R40 Crème D’ Arcpent R47 Satin
R34 Blue Vienna R41 Flemish Giant R48 Silver Fox
R35 California R42 Hotot R49 Mixed
R36 Champagne R43 Lop (English) R50 Any other breed
R37 Checkered Grant R44 Lop (French)  

 

SCHEDULE
OF EVENTS

EXHIBITS

LIVESTOCK SHOWS

HORSE SHOWS

Motor sports

PAGEANTS

OTHER COMPETITIONS

SPECIAL
ENTERTAINMENT

BOOTH RENTALS

ADVERTISING
and SPONSORSHIP
OPPORTUNITIES

FAIR BOARD